PRIVACY STATEMENT

VenStrom B.V., located at Bovenkamp 5 1391 LA in Abcoude, is responsible for the processing of personal data as stated in this privacy statement.

CONTACT DETAILS

Website: www.nomadiQbbq.com

Address: Bovenkamp 5, 1391 LA Abcoude

Telephone: +31 (0)85 877 02 92

E-Mail: info@nomadiQbbq.com

Jente van der Velden is the Data Protection Officer of VenStrom BV. He can be reached via info@nomadiQbbq.com and +31(0)6 47 26 40 16.

PERSONAL DATA THAT WE PROCESS
Venstrom B.V. processes your personal data because you use our services and/or because you provide these data to us yourself. Below you will find an overview of the personal data that we process:

  • First and last name
  • Gender
  • Date of birth
  • Address details
  • Telephone number
  • E-mail address
  • IP address
  • Other personal data that you actively provide, for example by creating a profile on this website, in correspondence and by telephone.
  • Location information
  • Information about your activities on our website
  • List of customer contact details via an app
  • Internet browser and device type

SPECIAL AND/OR SENSITIVE PERSONAL DATA THAT WE PROCESS
Our website and/or service does not intend to collect information about website visitors under the age of 16, unless they have permission from parents or guardian. However, we cannot verify whether a visitor is over 16 years of age. We therefore recommend that parents be involved in their children’s online activities in order to prevent the collection of information about children without parental consent. If you believe that we have collected personal information about a minor without that consent, please contact us at info@nomadiQbbq.com and we will delete that information.

VIRTUOOS COM BV PROCESSES YOUR PERSONAL DATA FOR THE FOLLOWING PURPOSES

  • Handling your payment
  • Sending our newsletter and/or advertising leaflet
  • To be able to call or e-mail you if this is necessary in order to be able to carry out our services.
  • To inform you about changes to our services and products
  • To allow you to create an account
  • To deliver goods and services to you

 

AUTOMATED DECISION-MAKING
VenStrom B.V. takes decisions on matters that may have (considerable) consequences for individuals based on automated processing. These are decisions made by computer programs or systems, without a human being (e.g. an employee of VensStrom B.V.) involved. VenStrom B.V. uses the following computer programs or systems: Dynamics, WordPress, WooCommere and MailChimp, why it is used, underlying logic, importance and expected consequences for the person involved.

HOW LONG WILL PERSONAL DATA BE STORED
Venstrom B.V. does not store your personal data for longer than strictly necessary to achieve the purposes for which your data are collected. We use the following storage periods for the following (categories) of personal data: (Category) personal data > Storage period > Reason personal details > Storage period > Reason address > Storage period > Reason etc. > Storage period > Reason.

SHARING PERSONAL DATA WITH THIRD PARTIES
VenStrom B.V. only provides services to third parties and only if this is necessary for the performance of our agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation. Cookies, or similar techniques, that we use. VenStrom B.V. only uses technical and functional cookies and analytical cookies that do not infringe your privacy. A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your computer, tablet or smart phone when you first visit this website. The cookies we use are necessary for the technical operation of the website and your ease of use. They ensure that the website works properly and maintain, for example, your preferred settings. They also enable us to optimise our website. You can unsubscribe from cookies by setting your internet browser so that it no longer stores cookies. In addition, you can also delete any information previously stored via your browser’s settings.

VIEWING, ADJUSTING OR DELETING DATA
You have the right to access, correct or delete your personal data. You can do this yourself via the personal settings in your account. In addition, you have the right to withdraw your consent to the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by our company and you have the right to data transferability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal data that we hold about you in a computer file to you or another organisation mentioned by you. Do you want to make use of your right to object and/or right to data transferability or do you have any other questions/remarks? To ensure that the request for access has been made by you, we ask you to enclose a copy of your proof of identity with the request. Black out your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and Burgerservicenummer (BSN) in this copy. This is to protect your privacy. VenStrom B.V. will respond to your request as soon as possible, but in any case within four weeks. VenStrom BV would also like to point out that you have the opportunity to submit a complaint to the national supervisory authority, the Personal Data Authority. This can be done via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-auto-riteit-psoonsgegevenss/tip-ons.

HOW WE PROTECT PERSONAL DATA

VenStrom BV takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent abuse, loss, unauthorised access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorised changes. If you feel that your information is not properly secured or if there are indications of misuse, please contact our customer service or send an email to info@nomadiQbbq.com.