NomadiQ BBQ

Privacy statement

nomadiQ, part of Venstrom B.V., located at Bovenkamp 5 1391 LA in Abcoude, is responsible for the processing of personal data as described in this privacy statement. 

CONTACT DETAILS
Website: www.nomadiQbbq.com
Adress: Bovenkamp 5, 1391 LA  Abcoude
Telephone: +31 (0)85 877 02 92
E-Mail: info@nomadiQbbq.com 

Jente van der Velden is the Data Protection Officer of Venstrom BV.
He can be reached via info@nomadiQbbq.com

PERSONAL DATA THAT WE PROCESS
Venstrom B.V. processes your personal data because you make use of our services and/or because you provide these data to us yourself. Below you will find an overview of the personal data we process:

  • First name and surname
  • Gender
  • Date of birth
  • Address details
  • Telephone number
  • E-mailadres
  • IP-adres
  • Other personal data that you actively provide, for example by creating a profile on this website, in correspondence and by telephone.
  • Location details
  • Information about your activities on our website
  • List of customer contact details via an app
  • Internet browser and device type

Our website and/or service does not intend to collect information about website visitors under the age of 16. Unless they have parental or guardian permission. However, we cannot verify whether a visitor is over 16 years of age. We encourage parents to be involved in their children’s online activities in order to prevent the collection of information about children without parental consent. If you believe that we have collected personal information about a minor without that consent, please contact us at info@nomadiQbbq.com and we will delete that information. Processing your payment
Sending our newsletter and/or advertising brochure
To be able to call or e-mail you if this is necessary in order to carry out our services
Inform you about changes to our services and products
Offer you the possibility to create an account
To deliver goods and services to you

On the basis of automated processing, Venstrom B.V. takes decisions on matters that may have (considerable) consequences for individuals. These are decisions that are taken by computer programs or systems, without a human being (e.g. an employee of Venstrom B.V.) being involved. Venstrom B.V. uses the following computer programs or systems: Dynamics, WordPress, WooCommere and MailChimp, why it is used, underlying logic, importance and expected consequences for the person involved. Venstrom B.V. does not retain your personal data longer than is strictly necessary to realise the purposes for which your data are collected. We apply the following retention periods for the following (categories of) personal data: (Category) personal details > Storage period > Reason Personal details > Storage period > Reason Address > Storage period > Reason And so on > Storage period > Reason.

SHARE PERSONAL DATA WITH THIRD PARTIES
Venstrom B.V. only provides to third parties and only if this is necessary for the execution of our agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation. Cookies, or similar techniques, which we use. Venstrom B.V. only uses technical and functional cookies. And analytical cookies that do not infringe your privacy. A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your computer, tablet or smart phone the first time you visit this website. The cookies we use are necessary for the technical operation of the website and for your ease of use. They ensure that the website works properly and, for example, keep your preferences intact. They also enable us to optimize our website. You can unsubscribe from cookies by setting your internet browser in such a way that it no longer stores cookies. In addition, you can delete all information that was previously stored in your browser settings. 

VIEW, MODIFY OR DELETE DATA
You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. You can do this yourself via the personal settings of your account. In addition, you have the right to withdraw your consent to the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by our company and you have the right to data transfer. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal data we hold about you in a computer file to you or another organisation you have mentioned. If you wish to exercise your right of objection and/or right to data transfer or if you have any other questions/remarks regarding the data processing, please send a specified request to info@nomadiQbbq.com. To ensure that the request for inspection has been made by you, we ask you to enclose a copy of your proof of identity with the request. In this copy, make your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and Burgerservicenummer (BSN) black. This is to protect your privacy. Venstrom B.V. will respond to your request as quickly as possible, but in any case within four weeks. Venstrom B.V. would also like to point out that you have the possibility to submit a complaint to the national supervisor, the Personal Data Authority. This can be done via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-auto- riteit-personalgegevens/tip-ons. 

HOW WE SECURE PERSONAL DATA
Venstrom BV takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized modification. If you have the impression that your data is not properly secured or there are indications of misuse, please contact our customer service or via info@nomadiQbbq.com.